International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haresugata

Haresugata

Last Updated:2023/2/16 14:42:46 By:Sueo Takano
852

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6953

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Haresugata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:Best figure

Meaning:Beautiful figure of a bride

Synonym

Higo-haresugata  Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.69. Synonym for the Higo camel­lia Haresugata.

Qingzi  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.161, Chinese synonym for Haresugata.

Description

» English Description

Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.102, colour photo: A large size, white, semi-double with red speckling and streaking, irregular stamen cluster, mixed with small, erect petals, giving the base of the petals a creamy cast. Originated in Chūbu, Japan. Note: This is now considered identical with Miyako-no-nishiki, sport of Ezo-nishiki. Its sparsely freckled pattern is unstable.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos