International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harlequin

Harlequin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
543

Id:ICR-6962

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harlequin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Arlequin  Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1857, p.9. Orthographic error for Harlequin.

Conglomerata (Rust)  Griffith & Strothers, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Cross-reference List, p.2. Syn­onym for Harlequin.

Harlequin Flore Pleno  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.97. Synonym for Harlequin.

Harlequin Variabilis  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.98. Synonym for Harlequin.

Rast's Conglomerate  Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Clasification Report, 1943, p.13. Synonym for Harlequin.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1852-1853, 48:40: Flower medium, very full and glob­ular, colour lake and rose on a backgound of clear yellow. Colours all new. Originated by Borghi, Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos