International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Heisser Philadelphica

Heisser Philadelphica Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
295

Id:ICR-7208

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Heisser Philadelphica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heiser Philadelphica  Leroy André Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for Heisser Philadelph­ica.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.4. No description. Originated in France. Orthographic error: ‘Heiser Philadelphica’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos