International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hitomaro

Hitomaro

Last Updated:2022/1/9 15:25:20 By:Sueo Takano
487

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7602

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1931

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hitomaro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:人麿 ひとまろ

Meaning

Synonym

Hitomaru Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Synonym for for the sasanqua Hitomaro.

Tsumaori-gasa-shibori Synonym for C.sasanqua Hitomaro.

Description

» English Description

Yoshida, Shigekuro, Hōka’en, 1931, Tsubaki Meikan; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.106 colour photo: A large, 10 cm across, white single with 5-6 large, rounded petals, creped and wrinkled at the apex. A compact, central stamen column with brownish yellow anthers and white filaments, united in lower third of length. Mid-season to very late blooming. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.47, colour photo. Origi­nated in the Chūbu District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..47  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.214.  【花】青味をおびた白花一重、長筒 块き、大輪、3〜4月。【葉】長楕円、 やや大形、波曲。【樹】立性、枝はや や細く密生、やや弱い。【来歴】尾 張に古くからある。1971年に佐藤稳 の命名•発表。写•文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos