International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honnami

Honnami

Last Updated:2022/6/27 11:49:51 By:Sueo Takano
831

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7765

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Honnami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:本阿弥 ほんあみ

Meaning:Personal name

Synonym

Hon'ami  Different reading for Honnami.

Description

» English Description

Satō, 1969, Chūbu Tsubaki Kyōkai; Tsubaki Meikan; Ency­clopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.80, p.63, description, p.303; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.47: White, campanulate single of 5-6 petals with apices rounded, small to medium size. Stamens spreading cylindrical, 110-120, filaments white. Medium size. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves medium size, wide-oval to round, thick, becoming concave, dark green on a plant with an upright, dense habit. Said to be like Shūfūraku but leaves different. Originated in the Chūbu District, Japan. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.247. The Kansai Kamohonnami is sometimes confused with this variety but is a different cultivar. Different reading ‘Hon’ami’. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.242 with colour photo; English translation p.170. An old tree, estimated at 270 years of age survives in Komono Town, Mi’e Prefecture, and appeared in Owari Tsubaki Banzuke in 1941.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.303. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.135.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.242. 【花】白色にやや青味をおびる一重、 |筒咲き、小〜中輪、1〜4月。【葉】 |広楕円、中形、肉厚。【樹】立性、強い。 【来歴】三重県菰野町に推定270年の |古木がある。1941年の「尾張の椿番 |付」に記載がある。写/村内、文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos