International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huajin

Huajin

Last Updated:2021/11/17 16:05:46 By:wangzhonglang
164

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25839

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Huajin'

Chinese Name:华金

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国S-SC-CO-010-2009  2009年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Huajin (C. oleifera) originated by Central South University of Forestry and Technology in 2009. National Registered No. S-SC-CO-010-2009. The mother plant located in the Majiahe hilly area of ​​Zhuzhou, Hunan, China. Bark yellowish brown and smooth. Leaves  ovate, dark green, slightly inwardly buckled, apex downwardly curled, 6.6 cm long, 2.7 cm wide, and 0.5 mm thick. Flowering season from late October to mid-December. Capsule  3-lobed, green color, oval-shaped,  4.87cm x 4.55 cm, weight 51.59g, maximum 80.40g, pericarp 5.47mm thick, carpel 3-4 with 6-10 seeds. The fruit matures in late October. The average yield per plant during the peak season is 12.4kg, the yield per mu is 1376.4kg, the seed yield of fresh fruit is 36.38%, the seed weight per 100 seeds is 220.82g, and the oil yield is 78.63kg per mu. The tree grows vigorously, taller, with a compact crown, a more upright tree posture, and a spindle-shaped crown. After 5 consecutive years of observation, it has shown stable high yield performance, high yield and strong disease resistance. After regional trials in Chaling, Shaoyang, Huaihua and other places in Hunan Province of China for several years, it has shown stable high-yield performance and strong hardiness. The test results showed that 'Huajin'  has outstanding characteristics: high oil-yield, large fruit, and had strong disease resistance. HuajinCamellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.310.

» Chinese Description

华金 Camellia oleifera 'Huajin'主要完成单位为中南林业科技大学袁德义研究组。湖南省林业厅组织有关专家于2009年10月20日至21日对位于株洲马家河镇仙岭村的试验林进行了现场查定和产量测试鉴定。2009年12月通过国家林业局林木品种审定委员会审定,良种编号为国S-SC-CO-010-2009。试验林地处株洲马家河丘陵山地,位于北纬28°6′3″,东经111°56′30″,面积205亩,土层厚度70~80cm。造林密度株行距2m×3m,亩栽111株。属霜降籽类型。树皮黄褐色,光滑。树叶卵形,叶色浓绿,富光泽,叶片稍内扣,叶尖下卷。叶片平均长度65.79mm,平均宽度27.57mm,平均厚度0.5mm。花期10月下旬至12月中旬。果实为蒴果,果皮3裂,青色,果实椭圆形,鲜果平均纵径48.71mm,平均横径45.55mm,平均单果重51.59g,最大单果重80.40g,果皮平均厚度5.47mm,心皮3~4个,种籽数6~10粒。10月下旬果实成熟,盛产期单株平均产量12.4kg,亩产1376.4kg,鲜果出籽率36.38%,种子百粒重220.82g,折换产油量亩产达78.63kg。树体生长旺盛,较高大,树冠紧凑,树姿较直立,树冠纺锤形形。经连续5年观察,表现出丰产性能稳定,产量高,抗病性强。经在湖南茶陵、邵阳、怀化等地区域试验和连续几年观察,表现出丰产性能稳定,产量高,抗性强。测试结果表明:‘华金’品种特征突出,丰产性强,果个大,抗病性强。

华金 Camellia oleifera Huajin. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.310。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-010-2009【品种类别】优株【选育单位】中南林业科技大学【选育年份】2009【典型识别特征】树冠紧凑,树形多为纺键形。果实较大,8-9月果皮为红色,成熟时为青色,椭圆形,果顶端有字形凹槽。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos