International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Indian Chief

Indian Chief

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1090

Id:ICR-8261

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Indian Chief'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shackelford 143  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10. Coding for Indian Chief.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.63: Very Large peony form. Red. Vig­orous, upright growth. Early to midseason blooming. Originated in USA by H. Shackelford. Sport: Indian Chief Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos