International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Izumo-no-hakuchō

Izumo-no-hakuchō

Last Updated:2021/12/15 21:09:40 By:wangzhonglang
330

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26023

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2021

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:C. japonica 'Izumo-no-hakuchō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:出雲の白鳥 いずものはくちょう

Meaning

Synonym

Izumonohakuchou  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.330-332, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Izumo-no-hakuchō (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2021-11. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.330-332 as ‘Izumonohakuchou’. Registered in 2021 by Yukio Yamamoto from Shimane. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Semi double, White, Apr. Seedling of white clone of Camellia japonica var.japonica.

» Japanese Description

出雲の白鳥いずものはくちょう. Camellia japonica 'Izumo-no-hakuchō' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1330-332新花97山本幸雄登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos