International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jardin d'Hiver

Jardin d'Hiver

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
324

Id:ICR-8616

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jardin d'Hiver'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jardin d'Hyver de Paris  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino à Villa Quiete, p.12. Ortho­graphic error for Jardin d'Hiver.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue,1848, 33:15: No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales Société Central Horticulture de France, 40:228: Originated by Smith, grown by Boll, ranunculata form, 10-11 cm across, of red orange vermilion, more or less clear. Petals in a fan, rounded, numerous, cupped, perfectly imbricated. Corolla of good quality, round, superb. Originated in USA. See Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV. Orthographic error: 'Jardin d'Hyver'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos