International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessica Variegated

Jessica Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
250

Id:ICR-8726

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessica Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dorothy M Wilmot, 1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.7. Synonym for Jessica Variegated.

Variegated Jessica Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953 as ‘Var. Jessica’. Orthographic variant for Jessica Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.25 as 'Jessica Var.': A virus variegated form of Jessica - Bright red, blotched white. Originated in USA by Fruitland Nurseries, Augusta, Georgia. Synonym: 'Dorothy M'.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos