International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jubilee Gem

Jubilee Gem

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
958

Id:ICR-8995

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jubilee Gem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jubilee Jem  Hewton Nurseries Catalogue, 1973-1974, p.4. Orthographic variant for Jubilee Gem.

Description

» English Description

Exbury Gardens Catalogue, 1965: Peony. White, splashed red, cream cen­tre. Mid-season blooming. Killiow Gardens Catalogue, 1965-1966, p.3: Pink on wavy white, peony. Originated in England. Orthographic variant: 'Jubilee Jem'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos