International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Juliana

Juliana

Last Updated:2022/6/21 9:00:26 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
748

Id:ICR-9049

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Juliana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Julianii  Floricultural Cabinet, 1835, p.118. Orthographic error for Juliana.

Tewediana  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27. Orthographic error for ‘Tweediana’, synonym for Juliana.

Thwediana Suberba  Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, index. Orthographic error for ‘Tweediana'

Tveediana Superba  Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1848. Orthographic error for ‘Tweediana Superba’, synonym for Juliana.

Twediana Superba  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.9. Franco Agostoni, 1844, Catal­ogo Plantarum .... Orthographic error for ‘Tweediana Superba’, synonym for Juliana.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1835, Floricultural Cabinet, 118, illustration, p.145, as 'Julianii': 'Miss Julia Campbell's Hybrid'. A seedling from 'Middlemists Blush' ('Carnea') A finely formed and very beautiful flower; the flowers are white, sometimes having a delicate, red stripe up the centre of each petal. One of 8 Camellias raised in the gardens of Walter Frederick Campbell, Woodhall, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Orthographic error: 'Julianii'. Synonyms: 'Miss Julia Campbell's Hybrid', 'Tweediana Superba', 'Tweediana'.

Berlèse, 1843, vol.II,p.159 (translated into English by Armando de Castro Oliveira): "The C. Juliana is a well-made shrub, of moderate vegetation and which rushes without regularity. The leaves are 9 to 10 centimeters long by 5 to 6 wide; they are oval-acuminate, with curved tips below, one horizontal, the others inclined the tip towards the earth. The upper surface is almost flat, shiny, and branched with ribs or veins that are not very apparent. The edges are surrounded by sharp teeth, the green is dark. The buds are oblong, few in number, solid, with greenish calycinal scales. The flower is 9-10 centimeters in diameter; it is white, of a very beautiful shape, double, and made to be retracted.

The petals of the circumference are on three or four rows; those in the first row are wide, oval and fan-shaped; those who follow them are oval-elongated, flat, thick, all deeply indented, several even doubly; all serrated, imbricated with little regularity and marked with some rather rare pink lines; those in the center are small, straight, elongated, laurel shaped, and composing an uneven center streaked with a beautiful purplish red."

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos