International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jurō-an

Jurō-an

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
887

Id:ICR-9097

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jurō-an'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jurohan  Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.214.Different reading for Jurō-an.

Jyurō-an  Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.10 as ‘Jyurōan'.Different reading for Jurō-an.

Description

» English Description

Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957: Pure white, dou­ble, medium size. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos