International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kohana-hiboke

Kohana-hiboke Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
382

Id:ICR-9878

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kohana-hiboke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kobana-hiboke  Different reading for Kohana-hiboke.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō. Cardinal red, medium size. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.81. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos