International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kyō-tobi'ira

Kyō-tobi'ira Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
556

Id:ICR-10341

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kyō-tobi'ira'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kyōkasuri Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku.Different reading for Kyō-tobi’ira.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku: Large size, semi-double with petaloid flags on thin filaments like the Koshimino form. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kyōtobi’iri’. (Believed extinct)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos