International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kyo-Kanoko Variegated

Kyo-Kanoko Variegated

Last Updated:2021/1/24 14:47:18 By:wangzhonglang
255

Id:ICR-10317

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kyo-Kanoko Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:絞京鹿子 しぼりきょかのこ

Meaning

Synonym

Kyoko  SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.59. Abbreviation for Kyō-Kanoko Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, as ‘Kyo-Kanoko Var.’: Virus variegated form of Kyōkanoko - Red blotched white. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos