International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lineata

Lineata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
311

Id:ICR-10965

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lineata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Linietta Loder, 1956, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.10, p.58. Orthographic error for Lineata.

Linneata Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic variant for Lineata.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.29. No description. Anonymous, Jun.1839, Revue Horticole, p.205-207. No description. Harrison, 1839, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.7, p.56: Double buff or blush with small, red spots. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.203, 235: Leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm, rounded, very acuminate, prominent venation, clear green; buds large, scales green. Flowers, 8 cm across, full, whitish with longitudinal stripes of pale rose amidst the petals; corolla like a round rose; exterior petals rounded, entire, numerous, not very well imbricated, favouring a cup-shape; those at the centre, small, upright, irregularly dis­posed in distinct fascicles, similar to ‘Punctata Plena’ (Punctata Plena Odorata) Originated in France by Ferdinand Favre of Nantes. Orthographic errors: ‘Linneata’, ‘Linietta’
Photos