International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lorraine

Lorraine

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
534

Id:ICR-11113

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lorraine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Loraine Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Varieties Classification Report, p.11. Orthographic error for Lor­raine.

Lorraine (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Lorraine.

Lorraine II SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Lorraine.

Lorreine Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for Lorraine.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias for Sale: Light red with a few white spots on the petals. Full, double, well built up bloom. Medium size, rose form double. Originated in USA by Bolen. Orthographic errors: ‘Loraine’, ‘Lorreine’. Synonyms: ‘Lorriane II’, ‘Lorraine 2’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos