International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mademoiselle Jeanne d'Osmond

Mademoiselle Jeanne d'Osmond

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
334

Id:ICR-11422

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mademoiselle Jeanne d'Osmond'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Jeanne Osmond.Anonymous, Aug.1843, Revue Horticole, pp.376, 378 as ‘Mme Jeanne Osmond’. Synonym for Mademoiselle Jeanne d’Osmond.

Mlle Jeanne d'Osmond Scheidweiler, Brussells, 1843, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique p.123. Abbreviation for Mademoiselle Jeanne d’Osmond.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1843, Journal d’Horticulteur Pratique Belge: Double, around 10 cm in diameter, pure white; outer petals broad, rounded and entire. Central petals numerous. Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 32:311-317. Raised from seed by M. Tamponet. Flower double, 12 cm diameter. Outer petals in 5 rows, pure white, rounded, some entire, some indented, the central petals numerous. Orthographic error: ‘Madame Jeanne Osmond’. Abbreviation: ‘Mlle. Jeanne d’Osmond’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos