International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manara

Manara

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
446

Id:ICR-11577

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Manara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mannara Rollison Nursery Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Manara.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.112. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie p.26: Magnificent, imbricated flower, bright pink spotted with white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.43: Imbricated flower, bright rose speckled with white, deeper centre. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.I: The blossoms, larger than average, are formed of numerous rounded or ovate petals, scarsely lobulate, out­spread, convex, of a vivid, almost uniform, cherry-red, with a few faint white stripes at the cen­tre. Originated in Italy by B. Lechi. Orthographic error: ‘Mannara’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos