International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Martha

Martha

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
930

Id:ICR-11977

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Martha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marta  Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Martha.

Martha Poole's  Loudon, 1838, Arboretum Britannicum, p.389. Synonym for Martha.

Martheri Anciens  Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.298. Synonym for Martha.

Marthii  van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:15. Synonym for Martha.

Description

» English Description

Loudon, 1835, Gardeners’ Magazine. p.294: After Martha Thompson, now Mrs Poole. Its flowers assimilates to that of Colvillii. The mode of its formation is that of the warratah. The petals have blush ground and pink stripes: the centre of the flower filled with petals. The flowers are produced in plenty. Orthographic error: ‘Marta’. Synonyms: ‘Martha Poole’s’. ‘Martherii Anciens’, ‘Marthii’. Originated by Thompson of Mile End Nursery. London, from seed of Expansa about 1828.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos