International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mathilde

Mathilde

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
408

Id:ICR-12176

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mathilde'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess Pink  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Mathilde.

Metilde Rascher  R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 1862. Orthographic variant for ‘Matilde Rascher’.

Princess Mathilde  Charles van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.105, p.117.de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellie. Synonym for Mathilde.

Princesse Mathilde  Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Mathilde.

Principessa Matilde Spini  Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Synonym for Mathilde.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Ysabeau, 1844, Annales de la Société d’Horticulteur de Paris, 35(201):136. No description. Verschaffelt, 1848. Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.I as ‘Princesse Mathilde’: The flower is 10-12 cm across, open and regularly imbricated, the numerous petals are broad, rounded, slightly emarginate. of a bright red with deeper veining, a white stripe intersects each petals. It is of Italian origin by Marchesa Spini. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia. p.114: Mathilde or Princesse Mathilde - Vermilion-rose, stained white. Imbricated. Synonyms: ‘Princess Mathilde’, ‘Princesse Mathilde’. ‘Mathilde Demidorff, ‘Duchess pink’. As Verschaf­felt says: In spite of its name, it must not be confused with the Principessa Mathilda, which he also figures and describes in his Iconographie.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos