International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matosi

Matosi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
125

Id:ICR-12191

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matosi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baby Pink Variegated  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, as ‘Babypink Var’, synonym for Matosi.

Babypink Var  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Orthographic variant for ‘Baby Pink Variegated’, synonym for Matosi.

Brooklyana Variegated  Gerbing Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1945. Synonym for Matosi.

Matose  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Orthographic error for Matosi.

Motosi  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II. p.6. Synonym for Matosi.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. A full double, baby pink, mar­bled pure white. Blooms early in the season and lasting a long period; tall, bushy growth, light green leaves. Sports: Sacco Rose, Matosi Baby. Synonym: ‘Baby Pink Variegated’. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Matose’, ‘Motose’. See black and white photo, p.233, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos