International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meirenhong Daguiye

Meirenhong Daguiye

Last Updated:2019/4/25 21:45:00 By:wangzhonglang
74

Id:ICR-12348

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Meirenhong Daguiye'

Chinese Name:美人红大桂叶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauty Red, Large Osmanthus Leaf Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Meirenhong Daguiye.

Mei-jen-hung Ta-kuei-yeh Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shan Chahua.Different reading for Meirenhong Daguiye.

Meijenhungtakueiych Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Meirenhong Daguiye.

美人红桂叶 '美人红大桂叶‘的简称。

大红桂叶 ’美人红大桂叶‘的中文别称。

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shan Chahua Different readings: ‘Mei-jen-hung Ta-kuei-yeh’, ‘Meijenhungtakueiyeh’. Origi­nated in China. 

The cultivar originated in Dali,Yunnan of China. Flowers peach red, rose form double, large flower 10-12 cm in diameter; Petals 20-24 in 4-5 whorls, ovate, notched at the apex; Stamens few,divided into several fascicles in the center; Pistils rudimentary, infertile. Numerous flowers in a plant. Leaves oblong-elliptic to broad lanceolate, 6-9 cm long by 3-4 cm wide; apices acuminate and deflexed; Bases cuneate to broad cuneate; slightly incurved. Plant open grow. The flowering season is from mid-January to mid-March. This cultivar is very similar to 'Daguiye', but different by larger flower and the leaf shape in oblong-elliptic to broad lanceolate.

» Chinese Description

原产地中国云南省大理。

性状描述花桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径10~12cm,花瓣20~24枚,卵圆形,先端中部浅凹陷,4~5轮排列,雄蕊少,分束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶长椭圆形至宽披针形,长6~9cm,宽3~4cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶面微内曲;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月中旬。

识别点本品种易与‘大桂叶’相混淆,主要区别本品种花较‘大桂叶’大,叶形长椭圆形至宽披针形也与其不同。

Photos