International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Michael

Michael

Last Updated:2021/1/25 16:09:48 By:Pat Short
898

Id:ICR-12446

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Michael'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornish Snow Michael  Hillier & Son Supplementary List, 1960-1961, p.8. Synonym for Michael.

Description

» English Description

Hillier Nurseries Catalogue, 1954. Puddle, Charles, SCCS., 1956, The Camellia Review, vol.17, No.8. p.15 as a hybrid between C.cuspidata and C.saluenensis. It is one of the original trio, Cornish Snow, Winton and Michael and very close to Cornish Snow in appearance, with pure white flowers on a more arching, green growth. This group is designated as the “Cornish Snow Hybrids”. Originated at Caerhay’s Castle, Cornwall, England by J.C. Williams. Because of the confusion over the name ‘Michael’, this cultivar is sometimes listed as ‘Cornish Snow Michael’. Note: SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1960 and on, list both names, ‘Michael’ and ‘Charles Michael’, but they erroneously refer to the same cultivar, the C.x williamsii Charles Michael.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos