International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mildred Elliman

Mildred Elliman

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
400

Id:ICR-12536

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mildred Elliman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mildred Ellerman  Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.5, p.28. Orthographic error for Mildred Elliman.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.60: White. Medium to large, formal double. Vigorous growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina. Orthographic error: ‘Mildred Ellerman’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos