International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mima Bridges

Mima Bridges

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
638

Id:ICR-12553

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mima Bridges'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mima Briges  Tassi, 1855, I Giardini, giornal d’horticulture. Orthographic error for Mima Bridges.

Mina Bridges  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1860-1861, p.13. Orthographic error for Mima Bridges.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:19: Spirally imbricated, bright pink at the circumference, fading towards the centre, centre whitish. Originated in Italy by Bouturlin, Florence. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Mina Bridges’, ‘Mima Briges’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos