International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Momi-kō-nami

Momi-kō-nami Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
402

Id:ICR-12931

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Momi-kō-nami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Momi-no-nami  Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Yashiroda, 1971, Kyōto Engei, No.65, p.7. Misprint for Momi-kō-nami.

Description

» English Description

Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran: Vermilion red, large sized single, opens flat. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos