International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pendula de Chandler

Pendula de Chandler

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
199

Id:ICR-14868

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pendula de Chandler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pendula (Chandler) Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.22. Synonym for Pendula de Chandleri.

Pendula Chandlerii Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic error for ‘Pendula Chandleri’, synonym for Pendula de Chandler.

Pendula di Chandler Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.50. Orthographic variant for Pendula de Chandler.

Pendula do Chandler Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Pendula de Chan­dler.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839. p.17. No description. Anony­mous, Jun.1839, Revue Horticole, pp.205-207: Brilliant rose. Imbricated. Originated in England by Chandler. Synonyms: ‘Pendula’(Chandler), ‘Pendula di Chandler’, ‘Pendula do Chandler’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos