International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pomponia Mariotti

Pomponia Mariotti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
718

Id:ICR-15294

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1924

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pomponia Mariotti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pompognia Mariotti  Mariotti Catalogue, 1924. Orthographic error for Pomponia Mariotti.

Description

» English Description

Mariotti Catalogue, 1924: Red, peony with white blotches. Origi­nated in Italy by Mariotti. For illustration see Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.165, fig.29.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos