International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Puccini

Puccini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
173

Id:ICR-15595

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Puccini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cav. Matteo Nicolay Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1875. Abbreviation for ‘Cavalier Matteo Nicolay’, synonym for Puccini.

Cavalier Matteo Nicolay Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1875 as ‘Cav. Matteo Nicolay’. Synonym for Puccini.

Puccini Cavalier Niccolo Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.32. Synonym for Puccini.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1844: A formal red with a white radial bar. Very sim­ilar to, but not synonymous with ‘Arciduchessa Augusta’. Originated in Italy by Niccolo. Syn­onyms: ‘Puccini Cavalier Niccolo’, ‘Cavalier Matteo Nicolay’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos