International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Radescky

Radescky

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-15763

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Radescky'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Quadripartita  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.195. Synonym for Radescky.

Radeschi  Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1846, p.73. Orthographic error for Radescky.

Radetzky  Padova, 1855, Catalogi Plantarum Caesarei Regii Horti Orthographic error for Radescky.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.195: Flower of average size, full, red with orange tints. Exterior petals regularly placed, those of the interior are very small, numerous and in 4 distinct groups. Originated in Italy by Mariani, Milan. Synonym: ‘Quadripartita’. Orthographic errors: ‘Radeschi’, ‘Radetzky’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos