International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Radians

Radians Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
114

Id:ICR-15765

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Radians'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Radiana  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Radians.

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.25: Vivid red with marbled centre. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Radiana’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos