International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosita

Rosita

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-16474

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Rosita  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.185. Synonym for Rosita.

Rose Bud  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.201. Orthographic variant for ‘Rosebud’, synonym for Rosita.

Rosebud  Klumpp, 1959, American Camellia Yearbook, p.224. Synonym for Rosita.

Rosita (1)  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Rosita.

Rosita (Armstrong)  McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias. Synonym for Rosita.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Armstrong Nursery Catalogue, 1933: Rose-pink, medium sized, formal double. Vigorous, bushy growth. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Blotched Rosita. Synonyms: ‘Rosita California’, ‘Rosita Pink’, ‘Rosita’(Armstrong), ‘Rosita’(1), ‘Rose Bud’, ‘Rosebud’, ‘Pink Rosita’. Orthographic error: ‘Rositta’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos