International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sankō

Sankō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
648

Id:ICR-16921

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sankō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sankoh  Andoh, 1985, International Camellia Journal, No.16, p.46.Different reading for Sankō.

Sankō-nishiki  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.20; Ishii, 1950, Engeijiten, vol.2. Syn­onym for Sankō.

Sankow  Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.341.Different reading for Sankō.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: White. Single. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct) Different reading: ‘Sankoh’ The three lights refer to the sun moon and stars See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu 1961 Tsubaki Tokushū No1 p94(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos