International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sekkō

Sekkō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-17259

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1788

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sekkō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Setsukō Different reading for Sekkō.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Toku’emon, 1788, Tsubaki Hanagata Tsuki Obo’echō: Single, Chinese bell-flower form with tea-whisk style stamen cluster. Red ground with white spots. Originated in Japan. Different reading ‘Yukibeni’, ‘Setsukō’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos