International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shōwa-no-koromo

Shōwa-no-koromo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
763

Id:ICR-17960

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shōwa-no-koromo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Syōwa-no-koromo Different reading for Shōwa-no-koromo.

Description

» English Description

Katayama, 1957, Tsubaki Ochabana, according to Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū No.10, p.162. No description. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Shōwa-no-goromo’, ‘Syōwa-no-koromo’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos