International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sylvia

Sylvia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-18877

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sylvia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Sylvia List of Camellias at Kew, 1956. Synonym for Sylvia.

Silvia Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, pl. 134. Orthographic error for Sylvia.

Sylvia d'Italie van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:eee. Synonym for Sylvia.

Sylvie d'Italie M’Intosh, 1855, Book of the Garden. Orthographic variant for ‘Sylvia d’Italie’, synonym for Sylvia.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:20; ibid, 1842, 9:20: Very dark blood red. Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, pl.134 as ‘Silvia’: Corolla of 9-12 petals disposed alternatively in 3-4 rows, regular, rounded, opening nearly flat, slightly emarginate. Colour dark red. Similar to ‘Waratah Rubra Vera’ (Anemoniflora) in form and colour of flower, the leaves a little smaller, a larger number of petals externally with a smaller centre and totally sterile. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Sylvia d’Italie’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos