International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Terry Clayton Newell

Terry Clayton Newell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
357

Id:ICR-19304

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Terry Clayton Newell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Terry C. Newell Gentry, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25. Abbreviation for Terry Clayton Newell.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.137, Reg. No.970: (Brays #7) A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1957. Originated by W.F. Bray, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. The semi-double flower is 13 cm across x 5 cm deep with 31 petals. Colour light rose-pink with golden anthers and white filaments. Blooms early to mid-season.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos