International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triumphans

Triumphans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1015

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19787

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triumphans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Allen's Pink  Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.35. Synonym for Triumphans.

Allen's Rose Pink  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.7. Synonym for Triumphans.

Blotched Peony  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.27. Synonym for Triumphans.

Harmony  Gill & Searles Nursery Catalogue, 1955, p.5. Synonym for Triumphans.

Lady Parker Peony  Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1949. Hazlewoods received this from New Zealand under the erroneous name of ‘Lady Parker’ and temporarily called it ‘Lady Parker Peony’. It proved to be Triumphans.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:317. No description. Scheidweiler, 1833, Horticole Belge Journal Amateur, 1:28: Among the collections we cite Verleeuwen Bros…among other [varieties] camellia ‘Switsiana’, Triumphans etc. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:8: Very large, peonyform, brilliant pink, gained at Ghent. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie. ed.1, p.89, 128: Leaves 6 cm wide x 7.5 cm long, roundish-oval, slightly acuminate, venation dis­tinct, a little undulate towards the middle, thick, like those of Colvillii; bud spherical, depressed at the summit, and as large as a small walnut, before it expands into bloom; scales calycinal, large, thick, rounded, of a yellowish colour; flower 8 cm across, very full, regular, cherry-red, gradually shaded a pure rose, whose intenseness diminished from the circumfer­ence to the centre; petals large, a little recurved at the exterior extremity, imbricated gracefully, slightly veined with red and rose; sometimes the petals of the centre, which are small, are striped with white. Originated in Belgium. Berlèse, Iconographie, Book 2, 1843, pl.104, also Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl.33. Synonyms: ‘Triomphant’, ‘Lady Parker Peony’, ‘Allen’s Pink’, ‘Harmony’, ‘Trionfans’, ‘Triomphans’, ‘Triumphans Nova’. Orthographic errors: ‘Triumphaus’, ‘Triumphanus’, ‘Triunphas’, ‘Triumphus’, ‘Tryumphans’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos