International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars True Echols Variegated

True Echols Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
221

Id:ICR-19806

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'True Echols Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Huibo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414 Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica True Echols Variegated.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions advert. as ‘True Echols V.’: A white blotched, virus variegated form of True Echols. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Huibo’.
Photos