International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Victor Le Cocque

Victor Le Cocque

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
284

Id:ICR-20306

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Victor Le Cocque'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Victor le Cocke Scuola di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic error for Victor le Cocque.

Victor Lecocke Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.56. Orthographic error for Victor Le Cocque.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.37, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.47: A medium size, vivid scarlet, peony form, (similar to Pompone). Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variant: ‘Victor le Cocke’. Orthographic errors ‘Victor Lecocke’, ‘Victor e Cocke’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos