International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Victoria

Victoria

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
787

Id:ICR-20309

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Victoria'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Victrix  Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.368. Synonym for Victoria.

Vittoria  Jacob Makoy et Cie., Catalogue, 1839, p.18. Orthographic variant for Victoria.

Description

» English Description

Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Suppl., p.368: Originated by the Rev. Herbert, London, England from a seedling of ‘Rubra Simplex’ (Rubra) x Variegata, impregnated by Pompone. Flowers regular, of the colour of a full-blown cabbage rose, paler near the edge. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.11 as ‘Victrix’: Pale satiny pink with small centre streak on petals; imbricated. Synonym: ‘Victrix’. Orthographic variants ‘Vittoria’, ‘Victori’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos