International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yasashii-haha

Yasashii-haha

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:30:28 By:wangzhonglang
130

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21243

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yasashii-haha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:優しい母 やさしいはは

Meaning

Synonym

Yasashiihaha  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.65-67, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Yasashii-haha (C. japonica). Japan Camellia 101, May 2014, p.4 with colour photo; JCR Regn No. 2014-1, (ser No. 14); Selected from natural seedlings in the forest of the Yamamoto estate. Vermilion to red with deep red stripes, Cup-shaped flower, average diameter 12cm. Very prominent, fat, tubular stamen group with white filaments and yellow anthers. Originated by Naoyuki Yamamoto, found 2007 and studied until 2011 to ensure characteristics stable. ICS Journal 2014, p.160, colour photo. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.65-67 as ‘Yasashiihaha’. 

» Japanese Description

優しい母やさしいはは. Camellia japonica 'Yasashii-haha' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第165-67新花14山本尚幸登録


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos