International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yupan Jinhua

Yupan Jinhua

Last Updated:2019/5/7 10:39:22 By:wangzhonglang
433

Id:ICR-21538

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Yupan Jinhua'

Chinese Name:玉盘金华

Japanese Name

Meaning:Jinhua’s Jade Tray

Synonym

Jinhua's Jade Tray  (Yupan Jinhua). SCCS Supplementary List, Jan.2015, p.8; Synonym for Yupan Jinhua.

Jinhua’s Jade Tra  SCCS Supplementary List, Jan.2015, p.8; Synonym for Yupan Jinhua.

Description

» English Description

Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.298 with colour photo; Originated by John Wang, San Francisco, USA, and introduced to China 2002. Possible breeding a C.x williamsii x a fragrant cultivar. Flowers white to light pink or yellowish with green tone, edged with pink. Sweetly fragrant. Anemone to peony form, large to very large – up to 16 cm diameter, petals broad and wrinkled or serrated at the edges and waved. A large number of petaloids mixed with yellow stamens forming a central raised ball. Leaves light green, broad-obovate and deeply serrated, similar to Helen Bower. Upright, vigorous plant. Flowers early to late.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos