International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-aso

Ō-aso

Last Updated:2022/8/22 14:42:32 By:wangzhonglang
1434

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14042

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ō-aso'

Chinese Name:大阿苏

Japanese Name:大阿蘇 おおあそ

Meaning:Great Mount Aso

Synonym

Dai-aso  Different reading for Ō-aso.

Great Mount Aso  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.139. Synonym for Ō-aso.

Oasa  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars in Australian Nursery Catalogues. Corruption of the Japanese name ō-aso.

Ohasa  Cannon, 1975, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.30. Corruption of the Japanese name ō-aso.

Ohaso  Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.75.Different reading for ō-aso.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

JCS., Nomenclature List of Higo Camellia Varieties, 1958: Single Higo of 8 petals, 12 cm across, crimson spots on pink ground, fading at petal margins; about 120 light pink, spreading stamens. Flowers mid-season. A sport of Shintsukasa-nishiki. See colour photos and description: Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.165, p.56; Hiratsuka, 1964 Higo Camellia, pl.1 & pp.14, 37; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.149, p.85; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.25, 203. Different readings: ‘Ohaso’, ‘Dai-aso’, ‘Oo­aso’, ‘Oaso’. Corruption of name: ‘Oasa’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

大阿蘇,おおあそ,‘Ō-aso’Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第159页,【花】:粉有絞紋、白覆輪,梅蕊、單瓣、大輪、中~晩生。【葉】廣橢圓、大型。橫張性。新司錦"的枝變種,1958年肥後茶椿協會新花認定。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.200. O-aso 大阿苏(Great Mount Aso)。(Higo)肥后茶。1958,曰本熊本县。Shintsukasa-nishiki (新司锦)的枝变种。单瓣、平开形、花瓣8枚、粉红色底、红色脉纹、白覆轮、轮蕊、大轮(12cm)、花期2~3月、树性横张。

大阿苏一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.4.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.313. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .212. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.78.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.45. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.250. 熊本產. [花]桃色地に紅色の小絞り、白覆輪、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]広楕円、大形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]新司錦の枝変り、1958年に肥後つばき協会より新品種と認定された。写.文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos