International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōgon-no-tō

Ōgon-no-tō

Last Updated:2022/8/22 14:43:14 By:wangzhonglang
918

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14112

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōgon-no-tō'

Chinese Name:黄金塔

Japanese Name:黄金の塔 おうごんのとう

Meaning:Gold Pagoda

Synonym

Ohgon-no-toh  Andoh, 1975, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.37, No.2, p.16.Different reading for Ōgon-no-tō.

Ôgon-no-tô  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1974, Tsubaki Nyūnum, p.4, colour photo 4 as ‘Ohgon-no-toh’: Large, white, anemone form with 6-7 large, guard petals, irregular in shape, opening flat, and a central boss of buttercup yellow petaloids with a few stamens. Leaves glossy mid-green, broad-oval, apex short acute, margins finely serrulate. Resembles ‘Kikarako’. Originated in Chūbu, Japan. See colour photo, p.25, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū. Thought to be sport of Chūjōhaku.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.200.

Ogon-no-to 黄金の塔(Gold Pagoda)(C.japonica)红山茶。1974,日本中部地区。单瓣唐子形、白色、外瓣6~7枚、瓣化的雄蕊旗瓣呈淡黄色、中~大轮、花期2~3月,树性直立~横张、长势强。传说是Chujohaka (中将白)的突变种。类似品种:Kikarako (黄唐子)。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.44. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.33. 愛知產. [花]白、一重、唐子咲き、雄しべが弁化した旗弁は淡黄色、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]倒卵状楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い、やや外曲。[来歴]中将白の枝変りという説がある。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos