International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōmidare

Ōmidare

Last Updated:2022/4/4 8:47:47 By:Sueo Takano
685

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14240

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōmidare'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大乱 おおみだれ

Meaning

Synonym

Dairan Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.52.Different reading for ‘Ohmidare’.

Ohmidare Satomi. 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, p.11.Different reading for Ōmidare.

Oomidare Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.270.Different reading for Ōmidare.

Tairan Ishi’i, 1932, Genshoku Engei Shokubutsu Zufu. Different reading for Ōmidare. See: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #144: Red spotted with white. Large size single to irregular, peony form double. Mid-season flowering. Leaves large, blunt apex, oval, wavy with wide, shallow serrations. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Red, with white spots, large size. Resembles Ranbyōshi. See: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.155 & p.270; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.269, p.124 & p.331. These mod­ern bibliographies describe this as a double flower, but it is thought to be the same as the old Itō cultivar, because peony forms appear both as double and single flowers. Different readings: ‘Ohmidare’, ‘Oomidare’, ‘Dairan’, ‘Tairan’. Originated in Japan. Possible synonym for Ran­byōshi. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.161 & p.256.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.331 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .212. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.81.関東. []紅地に大小の白斑が入る、八重、筒芯、中大輪、4月 []大型の長楕円形、鋸歯は浅く、葉面は主脈にそってくぼみ、葉縁は外曲し、強くよじれる []やや立性、強健。[来歴]1710年「増補地錦抄」に大乱の記録があるが本種との関係は不明。 文/仲村

 


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos