International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ack-Scent Sno

Ack-Scent Sno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Id:ICR-37

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ack-Scent Sno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ack-Scent Snow Cannon, 1985, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.13. Orthographic error for Ack-Scent Sno.

Description

» English Description

Ackerman, American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.115, colour photo No.5 facing p.13: (75-460). Flowers white, 9.5 cm across, semi-double to anemone form, 12 petals, 28 petaloids mixed with stamens, sweet fragrance. Mid-season blooming. Upright plant with dark green foliage. A seedling of Fragrant Pink Improved. Orthographic error: ‘Ack-Scent Snow’. Originated in USA.
Photos