International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ageha-no-chō

Ageha-no-chō

Last Updated:2023/7/20 14:59:50 By:wangzhonglang
2175

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22715

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1905

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Ageha-no-chō'

Chinese Name:扬羽之蝶

Japanese Name:揚羽の蝶 あげはのちよう

Meaning:Swallowtail Butterfly

Synonym

Agehachō  Miyazawa, 1954, Catalogue.Different reading for Ageha-no-chō.

Ageha-no-chō (Kantō)  Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, p.43. Synonym for Ageha-no-chō.

Ageho-no-cho  Sandhurst Nurseries Catalogue, 1957. Corruption of the Japanese name Ageha-­no-chō.

Swallowtail Butterfly  Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22. Synonym for Ageha-no­chō.

Yangyu Zhi Die  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.sasanqua Ageha-no-chō.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Ageha-no-chō. (Swallowtail Butterfly), (C.sasanqua), Kajitsu-en, 1905, Chabaika Meikan; Wada Nurs­ery Catalogue, 1941, p.32: Exterior red, interior whitish. Medium size, semi-double with curved petals. Very early flowering. Different reading: ‘Agehachō’. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Ageho-no-cho’. Originated in Saitama Prefecture, Kantō area, Japan. Synonym: ‘Ageha­no-chō’(Kantō).. Chinese synonym  Yangyu Zhi Die.

» Chinese Description

1905年日本華実園出版的《茶梅花名鑑》上首次记载。高继银等,2007.《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》325页也有收录。日本ツバキ協会,2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》,p.321.  日本古老品种,产关东的埼玉县。属普通茶梅群。花通常单瓣,偶半重瓣,有微香,花瓣白色带红边,中等大小,7-12枚,边缘略皱褶和波浪状,花心有近离生的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密,花期9-11月。叶长椭圆形,浓绿色,较小,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。

» Japanese Description

 国立歴史民俗博物馆.  2009. [冬の華·サザソカ」, p.7      誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.290. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.321. 埼玉產. [花]白地に紅色ぼかし、弁数の多い一重、中輪、11~12月。[葉]長楕円、やや小形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1905年の華実園「茶梅花名鑑」に記載。中部や新潟には同名の別系統がある。写.文/箱田

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p32. 埼玉県(川口市)→新潟県産   サザン力系花色 白地に縁紅ぼかし 花形8-10弁の一重、抱え咲きから咲き進むと各弁が波打って、特に内弁が立ち上がる、中輪、花径は7-8mm 開花期 11月上旬-12 花弁 外弁は広倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、内弁は倒卵形で先端と周縁には皺が多い   雄蕊 83-95本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄色、長さ16-18mmで咲きはじめは基部から3-4mmが合着するが、咲き進むと分離して散る。葯は橙黄色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ13-15mmで先端か7-8mm3-4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛または基部のみ有毛葉柄 長さ4-5mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある  葉身倒卵状の長楕円形、中葉、長5.5-6cm、幅2.2-2.50cm。銳尖頭で銳脚。浅く中折れし、先端近くで反曲する。葉縁には片側で20-22個のやや尖った細鋸歯がある    葉色表面は暗緑色で側脈と網脈は不鮮明、裏は淡緑色   樹性立性で強い   来歷1905年の華実園「茶梅花名鑑」に記載があり、皆川椿花園で栽培されてきたが、1970年代初期には新潟県下で販売された 文献1905華実園、1933石井、1935皆川、1970長尾、1998名鑑* 2001冬の華* 2010新図鑑*  所在農工大、花卉研、ぐ んまFPFS箱田、浜松FP、歴博


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season9-11 Month Japan

Photos